Jill Suzanne Troia

Troia, circa 1995; David Parker Ray

  • Missing Since 09/30/1995
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1973 (52)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray jeans, a White t-shirt and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Troia was born in South Korea and was adopted by her American parents as an infant. She wears prescription eyeglasses with metal frames. Her left leg is bowed and she is blind in her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Troia was last seen at the Frontier Restaurant in the 2400 block of east Central in Albuquerque, New Mexico during the late evening of September 30 or the early morning of of October 1, 1995. She had gone to a bar with friends earlier, then went with Glenda Jean "Jesse" Ray when they left to go to the restaurant.

Witnesses reported Glenda and Troia had an argument. Glenda later told police she left Troia at the Frontier Restaurant and left with her father, David Parker Ray, and that she and David went to the Elephant Butte Reservoir in southern New Mexico. Troia has never been heard from again. Her mother in Michigan reported her missing.

In 1999, David, Glenda and two others were arrested and charged with kidnapping and sexually torturing three women. David was convicted of all charges and died in 2002, months after he was sentenced. Glenda pleaded guilty to one count of kidnapping.

Authorities believe David was a serial killer who kidnapped, tortured and murdered up to forty women, but no remains have been recovered. Troia may have been one of his victims. A photo of David is posted with this case summary.

Troia is described as a trusting, naive young woman. It is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her loved ones. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2404

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2020; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.