Jim Craig Martin

Martin, circa 2007; Hollis Willingham

  • Missing Since 08/06/2007
  • Missing From Normangee, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1967 (55)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 155 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A muscle shirt, khaki shorts and Crocs sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, green eyes. Martin has a scar on his left elbow. His nickname is Jimmy.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen in the 2900 block of Springfield Road in his hometown of Normangee, Texas on August 6, 2007. He was with a group of people at the time, and another individual was driving his Honda Accord. He has never been heard from again.

Two days later, Martin's car was found abandoned and burned in Normangee, Texas. There was no sign of him at the scene. Although his family had attempted to report him missing earlier, the police refused to accept the report until August 15, a full week after Martin was last seen.

Martin frequented the Houston, Texas area before he went missing. Investigators have had numerous tips that he was murdered and his body disposed of in a rural area in Leon, Madison or Brazos County, Texas. In October 2020, Hollis Lane Willingham was arrested and charged with murder in his case. A photo of Willingham is posted with this case summary. Investigators haven't released much information about the case against him, but they have not found Martin's body.

Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison County Sheriff's Office 936-348-2755

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2020; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.