Jimmie Dale Lee III

RESOLVED

Lee, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/08/2022
  • Missing From Oxford, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/09/2001 (24)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Lee disappeared from Oxford, Mississippi on July 8, 2022. In Later that month, Sheldon Timothy Herrington Jr. was arrested and charged with capital murder in Lee's presumed death. He was tried in December 2024, but the trial ended in a hung jury.

In February 2025, Lee's remains were found in a rural area in Carroll County, Mississippi. Herrington was additionally charged with evidence tampering after the body was discovered. He is awaiting his second trial for capital murder.

Investigating Agency

  • Oxford Police Department 662-232-2400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; case resolved.