Jimmie Randall Johnson Jr.

Johnson, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 10/06/1998
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/17/1970 (55)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Multiple silver earrings in each ear.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson has a scar on his left hand, muliple piercings in each ear and multiple tattoos on his legs, arms, and back. His nickname is Randy.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen on State Highway 436 between Orlando and Cocoa, Florida, after he drove an acquaintance to the Orlando International Airport. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was located abandoned a few days later, in a shopping center parking lot in Winter Park, Florida.

At the time of his disappearance, Johnson was a rave club promoter, had started his own record label, and owned a store that sold smoking materials and t-shirts. The Internal Revenue Service was seeking $90,000 in back taxes and penalties from him, but he is not believed to have fled as a result of this.

Authorities believe Johnson was murdered, probably for business-related reasons. They theorize the murderer(s) killed him in Brevard County, Florida, then drove his car to the shopping center to mislead investigators.

Johnson resided in the 600 block of Palm Drive in Satellite Beach, Florida at the time he went missing. He owned his own home and had thousands of dollars in the bank. No one has been charged in his case; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Satellite Beach Police Department 321-773-4400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2008; details of disappearance updated.