Jimmy C. Long

Long, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 11/18/1979
  • Missing From Calhoun, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1953 (72)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light brown late model Ford with a vinyl top
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Long was last seen at a truck stop in Calhoun, Louisiana on November 18, 1979. He got into a light brown late model Ford with a vinyl top together with two unidentified Caucasian males and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office 318-329-1200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2017; details of disappearance updated.