Jimmy Charles Scott

Scott, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 11/03/2001
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1951 (75)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray-striped orange t-shirt, gray or blue baggy shorts, and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Scott was depressed at the time of his November 2001 disappearance and was taking medication for it. He is asthmatic and is required to take daily medication to regulate his condition. It is not known if Scott was carrying his prescriptions at the time he disappeared. Scott has a history of alcoholism and drug abuse. He was a victim of child abuse; this has caused him mental problems and lapses in memory. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Scott has tattoos on his right shoulder and on both arms, including a tattoo of a brown owl and a tattoo that reads "Born in the USA" or "Born to be Free," possibly in red and blue letters. He was unshaven at the time of his disappearance. Scott wears bifocal glasses with rectangular black wire frames. He has scars on his leg, right finger, and his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Scott was last seen walking down his street in Jacksonville, Texas on November 3, 2001. He has never been heard from again. Scott was reported missing after he failed to show up for his first day at a new job.

An extensive search of the area near his home provided no clues as to Scott's whereabouts. He had been unemployed for years at the time of his disappearance and thus had very little money.

Scott resided in the Plantation Estates community in the vicinity of the 400 block of Fireleaf Street, off of Highway 79 and Myrtle Drive, at the time of his disappearance.

His sister said that he had been assaulted by one of his neighbors on two occasions prior to his disappearance. She claims someone once pushed Scott's truck into the river while he was inside it. This alleged incident was not reported to police. Trace amounts of blood were discovered near Scott's home, but laboratory tests determined that they did not belong to him.

Authorities questioned three possible suspects in Scott's case, but there have not been any arrests due to a lack of evidence. Foul play is possible in his disappearance, but there is little evidence to indicate his fate.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2008; distinguishing characteristics updated.