Jimmy Dale Whitfield
Whitfield, circa 1987
- Missing Since 03/07/1987
- Missing From Seneca, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Whitfield was last seen in Seneca, South Carolina on March 7, 1987. He had an argument with his wife that day, and afterwards he packed a shirt and two pairs of jeans and walked away from his residence. Two days later, he called home to ask how his wife and two children were doing.
This is the last time Whitfield contacted his family; he has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, as it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his mother. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Oconee County Sheriff's Office 864-638-4639
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2013; details of disappearance updated.