Jimmy Davis
Davis, circa 1989
- Missing Since 11/19/1989
- Missing From Dunn, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/13/1944 (77)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt, jeans and house slippers or sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Davis has a scar on his left arm and a scar on his chest. He had bunions or corns on his feet in 1989, and frequently wore shoes with the top part cut out as a result. He had a tendency to cut off the bunions. Davis's nickname is Bigfoot.
Details of Disappearance
Davis's live-in girlfriend stated she last saw him at 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 1989, when he walked out of their trailer on Spring Branch Road in Dunn, North Carolina. She reported him missing within a week.Although Davis has left home for extended periods in the past, he always stayed in touch with his family, which includes nine children in all, and always contacted his mother on her birthday, on Mother's Day and at Christmas.
Neither his girlfriend nor any of his relatives have heard from him since his November 1989 disappearance, and his Social Security number has not been used. He has connections to South Carolina and Maryland.
Foul play is suspected in Davis's case; authorities believe he was the victim of a homicide and his body is buried in the local area. His mother and at least one of his sisters are now deceased, but his surviving family members are still searching for him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harnett County Sheriff's Office 910-893-9111
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2012; details of disappearance updated.