Jimmy Dean Johnson
Johnson, circa 1998
- Missing Since 09/22/1998
- Missing From Tallulah, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/17/1968 (57)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cap, a white t-shirt, Wrangler jeans and brown work boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Peterbilt truck with the license plate number 1LG113 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen in Tallulah, Louisiana on September 22, 1998. He called his wife from the Travel Center of America Truck Stop at 8:30 p.m. and said he was going to Vidalia, Louisiana and then to Elba, Alabama. His family thinks Johnson, a semi truck driver, was driving with an overweight load and may have been trying to avoid the state truck scales near Vicksburg, Mississippi. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, he was driving a 1985 Peterbilt semi truck with the license plate number 1LG113, pulling another truck on a flatbed trailer. His rig was found abandoned abandoned and burned at the end of Duck Pond Road, a dead-end one-lane road several miles off U.S. 65 in St. Joseph, Louisiana, on October 11, 1998, nearly three weeks after Johnson's initial disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene. St. Joseph is about a 44-minute drive due south from Tallulah.
Johnson lived in Lufkin, Texas at the time of his disappearance, and ran his own trucking business, Johnson Trucking. The police stated he was involved in criminal activity, including drugs, and used alias names, but his family denied all of that. His family stated Johnson's disappearance was uncharacteristic of his behavior; he normally called in every day when he was on the road. They don't think he would have abandoned his wife and child.
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Angelino County Sheriff's Office 936-634-3331
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2026; picture added, details of disappearance updated.