Jimmy Don Robinson
Robinson, circa 1976
- Missing Since 10/01/1976
- Missing From Elmore City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green and White 1974 Toyota Celica (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, gray/hazel eyes. Robinson had a mustache at the time of his 1976 disappearance. He has a tattoo of his initials "JD" on the outside of his right forearm and a tattoo on his bicep of an Indian with a feather, cattails and the word "Virgo" below it.
Details of Disappearance
Robinson was last midnight on October 1, 1976, when he stopped by his parents' Elmore City, Oklahoma home. It was the week of his 21st birthday. He was living in a rented room in Moore, Oklahoma at the time and working as a salesperson at a car dealership in Del City, Oklahoma.
Robinson was driving a dark green and White 1974 Toyota Celica, which was on loan from his job. He had an unidentified male passenger who waited in the car while Robinson went inside his parents' home.
He said he was going to drop the man off and return in half an hour. He asked his mother to transfer his laundry from the washing machine to the drier so he would have his clothes ready to wear to work. He left at 12:30 a.m. He never returned and has never been heard from again. The Toyota was later found abandoned a few weeks later on Shields Boulevard in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
Robinson is the oldest of six children. He dropped out of school in his junior year to marry his girlfriend after she became pregnant. They divorced a couple of years later. He joined the Army in 1974, but only stayed for about a year.
At the time of his disappearance, he had just started his new job in Del City and was excited because he was about to get his first paycheck. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Garvin County Sheriff's Department 405-238-7591
- Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2018; weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.