Jimmy Gerald Barney
Barney, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/07/2017
- Missing From Escalante, Utah
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, unknown weight
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Barney was last seen in Escalante, Utah on February 7, 2017. He left his residence on foot and left all his belongings behind, including his dog which he normally took everywhere with him, but may have taken a pistol. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Garfield County Sheriff's Office 435-676-2678
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; casefile added.