Jimmy Lee Blevins
RESOLVED

Blevins, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
02/24/2007
-
Missing From
Ashe County, North Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 41 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
BlevinsĀ disappeared from Ashe County, North Carolina on February 24, 2007. In July 2009 his uncle, William Hammer, confessed to his murder and the murder of another man who was killed in 2005.
Hammer is already serving seven life terms for a 2008 triple homicide. He was also convicted in the beating death of a police officer in 1978, but later he won a re-trial in that case and was acquitted. Hammer agreed to lead police to Blevins's remains in exchange for a transfer to a prison closer to home, and the $15,000 reward Blevins's family had offered.
Police found Blevins's body in August. His body was buried on property Hammer had previously worked on.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Blevins, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/24/2007
- Missing From Ashe County, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .