Jimmy Lee Owens

Owens, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/25/2020
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1975 (47)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 170 - 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Owens had sustained a TBI (traumatic brain injury) prior to his disappearance and may have suicidal tendencies. He is in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Owens may go by his initials, J.L., the nickname Jim, or the alias name Joshua Zarathustra Matrix, He has a tracheotomy scar on his throat, a partially removed tattoo on the right side of his neck and lower jaw, and a tattoo of the name "Josue" in two-inch letters on the back of his neck. Owens may dye his hair red.

Details of Disappearance

Owens was last seen in San Diego, California on September 25, 2020, the day he was released from the hospital. He has never been heard from again and may have traveled to Mexico.

He is originally from Cleveland, Ohio and disappeared from there on June 8 before turning up in San Diego, only to disappear again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2022; picture and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.