Jimmy Lewis Williams III

Williams, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/20/1999
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1954 (71)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, blue jeans, black Gorigo boots, a black cap and a small rope chain with a cross.
  • Medical Conditions Williams had a severe drug addiction at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White ten-speed bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams's nicknames are Sunshine, Shine and Red. He has the following tattoos: links with a cross on his chest, a cross on his hand, and a rose and the word "Redi" on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Williams disappeared on July 20, 1999, after leaving his apartment in the 4100 block of Townhouse Road to go to a local store. He was seen four days later by a family member, riding a white ten-speed bicycle in Richmond. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Williams was known to frequent parts of Richmond where drug trafficking occurred. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Henrico County Police Department 804-501-5000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.