Jimmy Maughon

Maughon, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 04/08/1985
  • Missing From Winder, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1947 (78)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 195 - 205 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1972 Ford Torino (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown or blue eyes. Maughon wears an upper dental plate for his top two teeth. He had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Maughon was last seen leaving Whitey's Hideaway Lounge and Bar in Winder, Georgia, during evening hours of April 8, 1985. He had just finished a pool tournament there, and was carrying $4,000 in cash that he'd won at poker. Maughon has never been heard from again.

His black 1972 Ford Torino was found unlocked and abandoned in the sand parking lot of the Old Fort in Fort Yargo State Park, overlooking Fort Yargo Lake, on April 9. The keys were missing. There was no sign of Maughon at the scene and an extensive search of the park turned up no sign of him.

His mother described him as a loner who distrusts most people, and stated he would have to know someone well before he would go to the park with them.

Maughon gambled frequently in 1985, and was a regular in bars and pool halls in the Winder area. At the time of his disappearance he was living with his girlfriend at the Bethlehem Mobile Home Park outside of Winder. He has two sons, but one of them died in a car accident prior to his disappearance.

He has no known enemies, but some theorize he was attacked on the night of his disappearance by someone planning to steal his poker winnings. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Georgia Bureau of Investigation
  • Athens, Georgia Office
  • 706-542-7901

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2007; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.