Jimmy R. Mathews
Mathews, circa 2000
- Missing Since 02/21/2000
- Missing From Las Vegas, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1938 (87)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Mathews may wear eyeglasses. He may have a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Mathews was last seen at his residence in Las Vegas, New Mexico on February 21, 2000. He has never been heard from again. Mathews's vehicle was parked near his house; the car was unlocked and the keys were in the ignition. His cellular phone was also inside the vehicle. There was no evidence of foul play at the scene.
Mathews was a businessman in the Las Vegas area in 2000. He did not have any travel plans at the time of his disappearance. Mathews's family members told authorities that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Mexico Department of Public Safety 505-827-9193
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2005.