Jimmy Sylvester Smoak
Smoak, circa 2019; Ronald Lyons; Courtney Lane
- Missing Since 04/01/2019
- Missing From Hampton County, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Smoak has a prosthetic left leg starting at the knee.
Details of Disappearance
Smoak was last seen in Hampton County, South Carolina sometime in April 2019. He has never been heard from again. He is originally from Colleton County and had been known to frequent Bamberg and Colleton counties as well as Hampton County.
In November 2025, Ronald Lee Lyons Jr. and Courtney Melinda Lane were both charged with murder in Smoak's case. The arrest warrants allege that they "acted unlawfully and with malice aforethought in causing the death of Mr. Smoak" on or about April 1, 2019. Lane allegedly poured bleach down his throat, causing "suffocation or asphyxiation", while Lyons restrained him. The suspects are awaiting trial. Photos of them are posted with this case summary.
Smoak's body has not been found but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- South Carolina Law Enforcement Division 800-322-4453
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 5, 2025; casefile added.