Jimmy Wayne Edwards
Edwards, circa 1978
- Missing Since 08/16/1978
- Missing From Lexington, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 6'0, 130 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
Edwards was last seen in Lexington, North Carolina at 2:45 p.m. on August 16, 1978. He lived with his wife and child on Laurel Avenue and worked at the Young Hinkle Furniture Company. He was a member of the Outlaws motorcycle gang and had a falling-out with other members. Shortly before his disappearance, he was allegedly robbed and beaten by other members of the gang.
Edwards told his wife he was going to get his money back. He disappeared the next day and has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in Edwards's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Davidson County Sheriff's Office 336-242-2123
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2013; picture added.