Jin F. Chin
Chin, circa 2010
- Missing Since 01/04/1998
- Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 09/16/1942 (79)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 23-foot Robalo boat called the Formosa (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Chin was last seen in Virginia Beach, Virginia on January 4, 1998. He left Lynnhaven Inlet at approximately 2:00 p.m. for what was supposed to be a three-hour fishing trip close to shore. He was sailing a 23-foot Robalo boat called the Formosa.Chin never returned to shore and has never been heard from again. At 10:00 a.m. the next day, the Formosa was found 40 miles offshore, moving slowly, its motor still running. Fishing gear was aboard and there were no indications that the boat had overturned or been swamped, but Chin was gone.
An extensive search of the ocean turned up no sign of him. He is presumed to have died in a mishap at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-2700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2010; casefile added.