Jiovany Gomez
Jiovany, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 11/27/2010
- Missing From San Marcos, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/15/1996 (30)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2003 Chevrolet Suburban with the Texas license plate number AD98575
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies spell Jiovany's name or "Giovani," "Giovanni" or "Xovane." He speaks both English and Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Jiovany disappeared from San Marcos, Texas on November 27, 2010. He was last seen with his uncle, Ricardo Gomez, as well as Luis Hernandez, Carlos Ortega-Gonzales and Nicholas Munoz. They were driving a green 2003 Chevrolet Suburban with the Texas license plate number AD98575.
The four adults live in the area, and Jiovany is from Chicago, Illinois; he was visiting a relative in Texas at the time of his disappearance. He and Hernandez are American citizens and the other men are Mexican-born and legal U.S. residents. They had all gone to the border town of Laredo, Texas that day to pick up some paperwork for a vehicle, and decided to cross the border into Nuevo Laredo, Mexico to go shopping.
Hernandez called his wife at approximately 12:00 p.m. and said they'd all be home by 7:00 or 8:00 p.m. They never returned, however. Law enforcement was notified on November 30, after Munoz and Hernandez didn't show up for their jobs at Heldenfels Enterprises Inc., a concrete company. They are described as reliable workers.
Although Jiovany is classified as a runaway with many agencies, the circumstances of his and the others' disappearances are unclear. They may still be in Mexico and foul play is possible in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Hays County Sheriff's Office 512-753-2108
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2014; age-progression added.