Joan Cecilia Scaggs

Scaggs, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 11/12/1983
  • Missing From Boulder Creek, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1930 (96)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Scaggs took medication for her thyroid at the time of her disappearance; it was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Scaggs has a scar on her abdomen and a scar on her neck. Her last name may be spelled "Skaggs." She smoked cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Scaggs was last seen by her family on the evening of November 12, 1983 in her hometown of Boulder Creek, California. Her two sons stopped by their cabin in Redwood Rest Resort at 2:00 a.m. and Scaggs let them inside. They saw her return to her bedroom.

When they left, they locked the door. They came back later in the morning and Scaggs was gone. She left behind all her belongings, including her purse, identification, money, medication, cigarettes, lighter and extra clothes. Only her nightclothes and a high-altitude map of the area were missing.

Neighors reported hearing a car with a low-rumbling muffler in the area at approximately 3:00 a.m.; the car door slammed and voices were heard. A child said he heard "screaming" that morning. There were no sightings of Scaggs, however, and she has never been heard from again.

Scaggs is described as a loner with few friends. One of her sons lived with her at the time of her disappearance, but he was planning on moving to South Carolina and she was upset about it. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2017; details of disappearance updated.