Joan Leigh Hall

Joan, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 09/30/1983
  • Missing From Warrenton, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1966 (57)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans, a blue jacket and maroon and white sneakers. Carrying a blue and white backpack and a brown purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Joan's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Joanie. Her hair was cut short at the time of her disappearance. It develops blonde highlights in the summer.

Details of Disappearance

Joan was last seen walking down Main Street in Warrenton, Oregon between 2:00 and 2:30 p.m. on September 30, 1983. She had left a local store and was on her way to Warrenton Grade School. She never arrived there has never been heard from again.

Joan was a senior at Warrenton High School in 1983, and was considering a career in law enforcement after graduation. Just before her disappearance, she was elected the first female president of the Clatsop County Sheriff's Department Explorer Post.

She is the youngest of six children and is described as a reliable teenager who didn't smoke or drink alcohol. Her family stated she wasn't having any problems and would not have run away from home.

Joan is missing under suspicious circumstances and her loved ones believe she was murdered. Both her parents died within a month of each other in 1994, but her siblings are still searching for her.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2014; details of disappearance updated.