Joan Penderell Taylor

Taylor, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/25/2003
  • Missing From Arcata, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/04/1940 (85)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green rain parka, dark green rain pants and silver Nike hiking boots.
  • Medical Conditions Taylor suffers from depression, a compulsive disorder, and dementia. She is required to take medication for her conditions.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Taylor left her home on Jacoby Creek Road in Arcata, California on November 25, 2003. She was last seen walking up the road, near Echo Lane, in a heavily wooded area. She was carrying holly branches at the time. Her boyfriend reported her missing twenty minutes later.

Taylor has never been heard from again; extensive searches have failed to find any trace of her. She is considered to be endangered due to her medical conditions, and her friends fear she may have taken her own life or met with foul play.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2021; picture added.