Joan Vanessa Mason

Mason, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 04/25/1983
  • Missing From Highland, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mason's nickname is Jo Ann. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Mason was last seen in Highland, Michigan on April 25, 1983. She went for a walk to the corner store, never returned and has never been heard from again. She was attending college at the time of her disappearance, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or abandon her son, whom she was devoted to.

A witness reported seeing a man approaching Mason near the store, but the man has never been identified. She did have an abusive former boyfriend; shortly before her disappearance, he had kidnapped her and beaten her so badly she had to be hospitalized.

Mason's ex-boyfriend has never been named as a suspect in her case, however, and her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Highland Park Police Department 313-252-0050

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2018; details of disappearance updated.