JoAnn Nichols
RESOLVED
![](http://charleyproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/nichols_joann.jpg)
Nichols, circa 1985
-
Missing Since
12/21/1985
-
Missing From
Poughkeepsie, New York
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 55 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
NicholsĀ disappeared from Poughkeepsie, New York on December 21, 1985. In December 2012, her husband died of natural causes in the home they shared. His home was very cluttered and a private contractor was hired to clean it out.
In June 2013, the contractor found Nichols's remains in a sealed container behind a false wall in the basement. She had died of a blow to the head. Her death remains under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Nichols, circa 1985
- Missing Since 12/21/1985
- Missing From Poughkeepsie, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 55 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .