Joanna Marie Jenkins

Jenkins, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 11/01/1977
  • Missing From Oak Hill, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1954 (72)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Jenkins may use the first name Joann.

Details of Disappearance

Jenkins was last seen at the Bridge Inn in Oak Hill, Ohio on November 1, 1977. She had moved in with her boyfriend, and disappeared after they were both arrested for robbery. She has never been heard from again.

According to her sister, Jenkins had always had strange behaviors and at one point their mother, suspected she had a mental health problem and checked her into a hospital. Jenkins's sister stated it wasn't unusual for her to drop out of sight; once she left the state with a boyfriend and didn't return for months. Two members of Jenkins's family visited her boyfriend's parents' home after Jenkins disappeared, to look for answers in her case, but they were chased off the property with shotguns.

Foul play is suspected in Jenkins's disappearance. A witness who spoke to her prior to her disappearance was told Jenkins had had a physical altercation between herself and a man she was dating, and that her date had threatened to kill her. The witness later asked Jenkins's date about the incident and Jenkins's date stated he had killed her and thrown her body into a well.

Another witness said Joanna caught her boyfriend at their trailer with another woman, got upset and left the trailer. The boyfriend followed her, then returned alone and told the other woman that if she had done what Jenkins had done, she would end up up at the bottom of a well just like Jenkins.

Authorities believe Jenkins's remains were in a well near the house where she grew up, but they lack sufficient evidence to secure a warrant to search the well for her body. Her boyfriend reportedly still lives in Oak Hill today. Jenkins's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 740-845-2419

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; details of disappearance updated.