Joanna Ruth Trogdon
Trogdon, circa 2024; Some of Trogdon's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/17/2024
- Missing From Franklinville, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/21/1981 (45)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and black leggings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Trogdon's nickname is Jo. She has extensive colorful tattoos on her back and full sleeves of colorful tattoos on both arms; photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Trogdon was last seen on Mamie May Road in Franklinville, North Carolina on July 17, 2024. She left her residence in the early morning hours, never returned has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Randolph County Sheriff's Office 336-318-6699
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2026; casefile added.