Joanne Gaye Illerich
Illerich, circa 1999; Illerich's truck
- Missing Since 05/07/1999
- Missing From Knights Landing, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/07/1961 (61)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 125 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A polo shirt, gray or washed-blue Docker's pants, black sneakers and a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Illerich was suffering from emotional difficulties at the time of her 1999 disappearance and may have been suicidal. She may suffer from bouts of anger, delusion, despondency and/or amnesia as the result of her condition. In addition, Illerich may be suffering from neck and/or right arm pain and may wear a brace for support.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1991 Mazda pickup truck with a white camper shell and the California license plate number 4H09021
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue/hazel eyes. Illerich has a scar between her eyes and facial freckles.
Details of Disappearance
Illerich was last seen leaving her family's residence in Knights Landing, California on May 7, 1999. It is believed that she departed between 9:30 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. that day. Authorities believe Illerich took a 9-millimeter semi-automatic pistol with her when she left her residence.She was driving her dark blue 1991 Mazda pickup truck with a white camper shell and the California license plate number 4H09021. A photo of Illerich's truck is posted with this case summary. Illerich has never been seen again and her vehicle has never been located.
Illerich frequently visited the following areas in 1999: Bucks Lake near Quincy, California; Feather River Canyon; Point Reyes; and Sacramento, California. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sutter County Sheriff's Department 530-822-7313
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 31, 2008; medical conditions updated.