Joanne Gladys Garr
Joanne, circa 1971
- Missing Since 11/24/1971
- Missing From Dearborn Heights, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1940 (82)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 110 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Joanne's nickname is Joan. She has freckles on her face, arms and legs. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Joanne was last seen in Dearborn Heights, Michigan on November 24, 1971. She failed to show up at the holiday celebrations over Thanksgiving weekend. She wasn't reported missing until December 31, however. She has never been heard from again.
Joanne married her second husband, Philip Garr, less than a year before her disappearance. Philip stated his wife returned home in late 1971 after a brief estrangement, packed her bags and left again, and he hadn't seen or heard from her since. He couldn't remember the exact date he last saw her and said he had no idea where she was.
Beside Philip, the last person to speak to Joanne was her first husband, Robert Ross, who is the father of her two young daughters. Joanne called Ross on November 24, the day before Thanksgiving Day, and arranged to meet him early the next morning to take their children, who were in Ross's care, to see a parade in downtown Detroit, Michigan. She didn't keep the appointment, however.
A female friend had invited Joanne over for Thanksgiving dinner, and Joanne never arrived there either. The last day she worked was the day before Thanksgiving. She had held a secretarial job at Hygrade Food Products Corp. in Southfield, Michigan for six years.
When she stopped showing up for work, the company assumed she had quit. They removed her belongings from her desk and mailed them to the home she shared with Philip, but the package was returned undelivered and later disposed of.
In late December, Joanne's mother called Philip to ask why she hadn't heard from her. Philip at first said Joanne was visiting a friend in Ohio. When this statement proved false, he said she was in Illinois. Then he told her mother that Joanne had packed her things and left him, and a man had been waiting to drive her away. He said the man's vehicle had Ohio license plates and he assumed Joanne had gone there.
Joanne's mother reported her missing. She was afraid for her daughter's safety, as she and other people Joanne knew had seen her with black eyes and bruises on her face and body. Joanne claimed she got the injuries accidentally, a statement Philip concurred with. Philip stated the problems in their marriage stemmed from jealousy on Joanne's part.
There has been no trace of Joanne's whereabouts since 1971. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 248-584-5774
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.