Joaquim Santos Prata
Prata, circa 2015
- Missing Since 10/03/2015
- Missing From New Bedford, Massachusetts
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/11/1960 (65)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt and black pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Prata's nickname is Jack. He had a mustache and a graying beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Prata was last seen by his coworkers at a work site on Braley Road in Freetown, Massachusetts at 3:30 p.m. on October 3, 2015. At 6:45 p.m., he was sighted on video surveillance footage at the headquarters of his company, Fernandes Masonry in New Bedford, Massachusetts, driving away in his work vehicle.
He has never been heard from again. His work vehicle was later found at the Braley Road work site with his cellular phone, wallet, keys and a suicide note inside. The note said he did not want to be found.
At the time of his disappearance, Prata lived in the 300 block of Doric Avenue in Cranston, Rhode Island. His case remains unsolved. Both Rhode Island and Massachusetts police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Cranston, Rhode Island Police Department 401-942-2211
- Massachusetts State Police 508-997-0711
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; casefile added.