Joaquin Coelho Esteves

Esteves, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 12/13/1988
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1924 (102)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped shirt with a collar, a beige heavy cardigan sweater with orange and White horizontal stripes, dark-colored slacks, dark-colored shoes, a gold ring emblematic of the five wounds of Christ, a gold Seiko watch and leather driving gloves.
  • Medical Conditions Esteves's family stated he was mildly depressed at the time of his disappearance due to the recent death of his brother, but they did not believe he would have harmed himself.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mauve 1989 Buick Park Avenue with the license plate number 2KZV131 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Esteves has a one-inch scar on his right index finger. He speaks Portuguese and is originally from the Azores Islands, an island chain in the mid-Atlantic off the coast of southern Europe; he emigrated to the United States as a child. Esteves wears gold-rimmed eyeglasses. He has a widow's peak.

Details of Disappearance

Esteves said goodbye to his family at his San Jose, California home at 8:20 a.m. on December 13, 1988, and left the house. He apparently arrived safely at his real estate office in the 1200 block of east Santa Clara Street; the office door was later discovered unlocked and his wallet, which included money and identification, was there. He was last seen at 11:30 a.m., driving away from his office. He was reportedly driving normally.

Esteves never arrived home and has never been heard from again. He is described as an extremely reliable person who followed a consistent daily schedule; his family became worried after he did not come home for lunch. His loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of him to leave his office unlocked or to leave his wallet unattended.

Esteves was a relatively known public figure at the time of his disappearance; he had programs on Portuguese-language radio and television. He also owned several San Jose apartment buildings in 1988 and worked as a court interpreter.

He was married at the time of his disappearance and has six children. Due to his regular habits and the circumstances surrounding his disappearance, the authorities suspected foul play immediately.

Esteves's vehicle, a mauve 1989 Buick Park Avenue with the license plate number 2KZV131, disappeared with him. The car was found in January 1989 on Redmond Avenue in the Almaden Valley, being driven by Orlando Cruz Vasquez, who was arrested and charged with auto theft, receiving stolen property, and parole violation.

Vasquez told police he had purchased the car from an unidentified person just a few days before for $150, but neighbors stated they had seen him with the vehicle shortly after Esteves vanished and weeks before Vasquez says he bought it.

The sweater and wristwatch Esteves was wearing at the time of his disappearance were found in Vasquez's house; he claimed he had found them in the trunk of the car when he purchased it. Vasquez was also wearing Esteves's ring when he was arrested.

When investigators examined Esteves's car, they found scratch marks in the trunk and signs that someone had tried to pry open the trunk lock from the inside.

Several months after he came to the attention of the police, Vasquez was charged with murdering Esteves. Authorities believe he may not have acted alone, but no one else was charged; one possible suspect hanged himself just as police were about to search his home.

Vasquez's lawyers argued that Esteves planned his disappearance and was still alive. The jury was unable to reach a verdict at the 1990 trial and a mistrial had to be declared.

After a second trial in 1991, Vasquez was found guilty of first-degree murder, kidnapping and robbery. He was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

Esteves's body has never been recovered. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-4141

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2006; casefile added.