Jody Lynn Newberry

Newberry, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/27/2018
  • Missing From Mellen, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1963 (59)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt and long pants.
  • Medical Conditions Newberry has some unspecified mental health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Newberry usually wears wire-wrimmed eyeglasses. She has a skin tag on her nose, and several missing teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Newberry was last seen at the Mellen Jam music festival on Gilgen Road in Mellen, Wisconsin on May 27, 2018. She went there with a male companion, who said they were camping together and were walking out from the remote campsite, with her trailing behind him, when she suddenly disappeared.

She was seen going down to a creek that evening. She never returned and has never been heard from again, and extensive searches turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

There has been no activity on Newberry's cellular phone, credit cards or social media accounts since she went missing. It's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family. Her sisted stated the man she was with changed his story several times after her disappearance.

Newberry has five children. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2022; casefile added.