Joe Angel Luiz

Luiz, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 03/30/1992
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1954 (72)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 165 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Luiz has a scar near his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Luiz disappeared from his home in the 1600 block of Mapleleaf in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 10, 1992. He was working in the house while his daughters were there, but when his wife got home he was gone. He didn't take his car, but did pack a suitcase.

He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and had a drinking problem. The last trace of him was on March 30, when he filled out and mailed an unemployment card. His unemployment check was mailed to his post office box on April 6; his wife saw it in the box. When she checked later it was gone, and she found out it had been cashed, but she could find out no other information and future unemployment checks were canceled.

The circumstances of Luiz's disappearance are unclear, but his wife doesn't think he would have abandoned his family.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2025; details of disappearance updated.