Joe Boyd Wright
Joe, circa 1963; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 04/30/1963
- Missing From Delhi, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A khaki suit.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Joe has a scar on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Joe was last seen on April 30, 1963. Although he was reported missing in Shreveport, Louisiana, he lived in the 400 block of Richmond Street in Delhi, Louisiana at the time of his disappearance. When he left home in Delhi, he said he was going to change his name and "never come back" and that his family would never be able to find him. He has never been heard from again.
Joe has thirteen siblings, and one of his sisters stated he was in trouble often and felt unhappy at home. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since 1963.
Investigating Agency
- Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2020; casefile added.