Joe Burnic Hill

RESOLVED

Hill, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 09/01/1981
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Hill disappeared from Detroit, Michigan on September 1, 1981. His partial remains were found in the 1500 block of Harper Avenue in Detroit on September 4, but they were not identified until April 2018. His death is still under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; case resolved.