Joe Churchville Ricks III

Ricks, circa 2021; Some of Ricks's tattoos

  • Missing Since 10/06/2021
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 12/21/1985 (40)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, black jeans and black boots. Possibly carrying a large black backpack or duffel bag.
  • Medical Conditions Ricks suffers from unspecified mental health problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ricks uses they/them pronouns. They may go by their initials, JC, or the first name Jayce, or the name CSPShala. They has the following tattoos: his last name "RICKS" on their shoulder, a long-haired woman on their upper left arm, a cassette tape player with a banner reading "To hear my friends when they're gone" on their right forearm, and a crumpled fencing foil on their left forearm. Photos of some of their tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ricks was last seen in the 5400 block of Vicente Way in Oakland, California at 11:30 a.m. on October 6, 2021. They were possibly en route to San Francisco, California via the BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit System). They have never been heard from again.

Authorities believe Ricks jumped off the Golden Gate Bridge. Their body has never been found.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.