Joe David Key

Key, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 02/12/2001
  • Missing From Talihina, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1970 (55)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Key has a seizure disorder, and he is also partially blind and partially paralyzed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Key has a plate inserted into his skull and scars on his face. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. Key has a large sword tattooed on his left arm. His nickname, Joey, is tattooed on the knuckles of one of his hands. Some agencies give his last name as "Keys."

Details of Disappearance

Key was last seen in Talihina, Oklahoma on February 12, 2001. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Key, Darrell Hammons, and Jeffrey Lee Ben went missing from the same area and within a year of one another. Ben's remains were found in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma in 2006; Hammons is still missing. Photographs and vital statistics for Hammons are unavailable.

It has been suggested that there is some connection between the cases, but no links have been established. All three men's disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Latimer County Sheriff's Department 918-465-2161

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.