Joe Isabel Rincon
Rincon, circa 1995; Rincon's tattoo
- Missing Since 08/03/1995
- Missing From Covina, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/19/1958 (68)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Rincon may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rincon's nickname is Woody, and he may use the first name Joseph. He has a tattoo of his nickname "Woody" on his right arm, and on his upper right arm on the inside of the elbow he has a tattoo of a cross with the name "Mary". A photo of one of Rincon's tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Rincon was last seen in Covina, California on August 3, 1995, when his apartment building manager confronted him about overdue rent. On August 14, his sister went to his apartment to check on him because she hadn't heard from him. He wasn't there and there were no indications that a struggle or anything unusual had taken place.
There was a possible sighting of Rincon in downtown Los Angeles, California, in the area of 3rd and Hill Street, two years after he was reported missing, but this has not been confirmed. Rincon's conversation with the building manager is the last confirmed sighting of him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Covina Police Department 626-384-5808
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2023; casefile added.