Joe Merral Puckett
Joe, circa 1985
- Missing Since 05/01/1985
- Missing From Paducah, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/28/1969 (56)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 110 - 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Joe has made at least one prior suicide attempt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Joe has scars on his arms and wrists from self-inflicted cuts. He has multiple tattoos, all homemade in greenish ink, including the word "Mom" and cherries on his shoulder, the word "Thriller" on his buttocks, and a heart with an arrow through it on his right hand. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Joe was last seen in Paducah, Kentucky on May 1, 1985. He went to the BFW on Washington Street where his mother worked, and borrowed $20 from her. They got into an argument, and Joe left. He came back twenty minutes later, gave her $10, and left again. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-856-3721
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2019; casefile added.