Joel A. Moore
Moore, circa 2010; Car similar to Moore's
- Missing Since 03/27/2010
- Missing From Galatia, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1990 or 1991 Cadillac Deville with the Illinois license plate number A369209
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Moore wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen leaving his Galatia, Illinois residence on March 27, 2010. He was driving his white 1990 or 1991 Cadillac Deville with the Illinois license plate number A369209; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
He and his brother exchanged text messages at approximately 6:30 p.m.; his final text was normal and didn't indicate anything was amiss. A witness reported seeing him driving east through Harrisburg, Illinois on Route 13, but this hasn't been confirmed. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle has never been found.
Moore worked at Mad Pricer in Harrisburg at the time he went missing. He left all his belongings behind except his contact lens solution, and there hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts or cellular phone since his disappearance. Moore's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Williamson County Sheriff's Office 618-997-6541
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; picture added.