Joel Akridge
Akridge, circa 2015
- Missing Since 03/28/2015
- Missing From Columbus, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with a wrestling logo on the front, blue jeans, black or blue shoes and a straw hat.
- Medical Conditions Akridge is mildly mentally disabled and reads at a third-grade level. He takes prescription medication for a his heart condition, and doesn't have his medicine with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Akridge's nickname is Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Akridge was last seen in Columbus, Georgia on March 28, 2015. He left his home in the 5800 block of Valleybrook Road to walk to the dollar store in the area of Buena Vista Road and Amber Drive. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
Akridge went to the dollar store by himself on a daily basis, but he was always home by the end of the day. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 706-225-4260
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2017; casefile added.