Joel Allen Amundson
Amundson, circa 1996
- Missing Since 10/18/1996
- Missing From Williston, North Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/20/1970 (56)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 160 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Amundson may be suffering from amnesia as a result of his previous head injuries.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Amundson has a vaccination scar on his shoulder. His left ear is pierced. He has minimal body hair. Amundson sustained two skull fractures in the past, one when he was two years old and one when he was nineteen.
Details of Disappearance
Amundson was last seen in Williston, North Dakota on October 18, 1996. He disappeared during a bow hunting trip, early in the morning. His boat had been launched from a ramp in McKenzie County that day.
It was found at noon on the north side of the Missouri River in Williston County, North Dakota, three miles east of Lewis and Clark Bridge. His bow was inside the boat. There were indications that the vessel had struck something, perhaps a log. Amundson was reported missing at 6:00 that evening.
Authorities believe Amundson fell out of his boat and drowned, but his body has never been recovered. He is a good swimmer and was in excellent physical shape in 1996. His parents hope he is still alive and does not remember his identity.
He worked as a salesman at a sporting goods store in Williston at the time of his disappearance. Amundson's case remains unsolved. McKenzie County police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- McKenzie County Sheriff's Office 701-444-3654
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2009; casefile added.