Joel Anthony Ariza
Ariza, circa 2009
- Missing Since 10/30/2009
- Missing From Chester, Pennsylvania
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/14/1985 (38)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 192 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) New boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ariza was last seen in Chester, Pennsylvania on October 30, 2009. He and a new friend launched Ariza's new boat onto the Delaware River under the Commodore Barry Bridge at approximately 2:00 a.m. About five minutes later, the engine stalled and the boat capsized. Ariza's friend jumped off to swim to shore, and Ariza stayed with the boat. He wasn't wearing a life jacket.
Several hours later, Ariza's boat was found submerged about seven miles downriver at Delaware Fox Point State Park in Wilmington, Delaware. There was no sign of Ariza and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Chester Police Department 610-447-8424
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2011; casefile added.