Joel Castro Juarez

Castro Juarez, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/25/2015
  • Missing From Stanley, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1991 (34)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 183 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Castro Juarez was last seen in Stanley, Idaho on July 25, 2015. He was at Red Fish Lake with his family when he jumped out of the boat at 3:36 p.m. to retrieve a shoe. The water was very cold and, overcome from the shock of the cold temperatures, Castro Juarez was unable to get back into the boat.

Two others jumped in to try to rescue him, but were unable to, and Castro Juarez sunk and never resurfaced. The lake is 110 to 150 feet deep and an extensive search, lasting six days, turned up no sign of him. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Custer County Sheriff's Office 208-879-2232

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2017; casefile added.