Joel Curtis Thomazin

Thomazin, circa 2021; Thomazin's kayak

  • Missing Since 09/06/2021
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/08/1990 (36)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Tan or blue zip-off pants and a Garmin Tactix Delta solar GPS watch. Possibly carrying the following hiking and camping equipment: a floppy cloth hat (shown in one of the photos with this case summary); a dark blue/green hammock, a large tan Kelty backpack, a U.S. Army steel cup dated 1918, a red and black camelback-type day pack, a black and yellow collapsible sink, a bright inflatable red kayak, a kayak paddle, a small collapsible stove in a black bag, a Petzl Zipka headlamp, a yellow bear-resistant container to keep food in, a bright green mummy-style sleeping bag, a fishing pole and fishing gear. A photo of the kayak is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A bright red inflatable kayak. A photo of the kayak is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Thomazin was last seen at Yosemite National Park in California on September 6, 2021. He planned to take a solo hike from Hetch Hetchy to Lake Eleanor and back. He planned to go fishing at Lake Eleanor, a remote reservoir in the northwest corner of the park, then return home on September 9. The last known sighting was by a park ranger at about 5:00 p.m. on September 6; at the time he was crossing above O'Shaughnesy Dam.

His family believes he was carrying the following items of hiking/camping equipment: a floppy cloth hat; a dark blue/green hammock, a large tan Kelty backpack, a U.S. Army steel cup dating to 1918, a red and black camelback-type day pack, a black and yellow collapsible sink, a bright inflatable red kayak,

After Thomazin did not resurface on September 9, he was reported missing. There was speculation that he had decided to extend his hike and visit Cherry Lake or the Grand Canyon of the Tuolumne River, but this could not be verified. An extensive search of the park turned up no sign of Thomazin or none of his gear was ever found either.

He left behind a wife and two-year-old son. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the park wilderness.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 1, 2024; casefile added.