Joel Matthew Thompson

Thompson, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 08/31/1999
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/28/1969 (57)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 170 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Size 32-34 jeans and brown hiking boots. Carrying a large backpack meant to carry up to fifty pounds, a disposable lighter, a pocket knife, a thin wallet and a disposable camera.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Thompson has a brown beard and mustache, and body hair on his chest, arms and legs. He is balding.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson called his father on August 31, 1999 and said he was visiting friends in St. Louis, Missouri and buying hiking supplies in preparation for a planned trip on the Pacific Crest Trail, which extends from Mexico to Washington State. He was going to start his trip in the Portland, Oregon area and hike down through California.

Thompson said his father shouldn't expect to hear from him again for a couple of months. He has never been heard from again. After several months went by without contact, his father made inquiries. Searches turned up no sign of Thompson, and his father reported him missing.

There's been no indication of his whereabouts since 1999 and his case remains unsolved. New York and Oregon police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Suffolk County, New York Police Department 631-852-6194
  • Hood River County, Oregon Sheriff's Department 503-386-2098

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2018; clothing/jewelry description added.