Joel Mendoza Orozco

Orozco, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 02/22/1995
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1971 (54)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain shirt and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Orozco has a birthmark on the left side of his face near his lip. Some agencies give his year of birth as 1971 or his name as Joel Orozco Mendoza.

Details of Disappearance

Orozco was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 22, 1995 at his residence in the vicinity of the 3500 block of east 52nd Street in Los Angeles, California. He has never been heard from again. Orozco may be in Maywood, California or Corona, California. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2005; casefile added.