Joel Stanley Rosenbaum
Rosenbaum, circa 2023; Rosenbaum on the day of his disappearance
- Missing Since 01/26/2023
- Missing From Clarkesville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 178 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Atlanta Falcons shirt with red sleeves, black pants, black and white sneakers and a black belt. A photo of Rosenbaum in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Rosenbaum suffers from bipolar disorder and depression. His family stated he had also been exhibiting symptoms of dementia prior to his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rosenbaum was last seen near the Chevron station in Clarkesville, Georgia at 7:00 p.m. on January 26, 2023. He disappeared after being released from the Habersham County Detention Center; he'd been arrested two days earlier for driving under the influence after he ran his car off the road. The Chevron station is a few minutes' walk from the detention center.
His brother stated Rosenbaum never drank alcohol, smoked or used drugs, and he thinks the car accident may have been due to a mental health emergency. Rosenbaum's brother had attempted to have him committed to psychiatric care by court order, but a judge ruled Rosenbaum didn't pose a danger to himself or others.
When he was released from detention center, the staff asked if Rosenbaum needed to make a phone call or needed a ride, and he said no. He left the jail with only his driver's license on him; his phone, keys, jacket and clothes were in his car, which had been impounded. He may have been trying to travel to Lawrenceville, Georgia, where he lives.
Since Rosenbaum disappeared, there has been no activity on his Social Security number, and his driver's license has expired without any attempt to renew it. In late 2024, his family petitioned to have him declared legally dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Habersham County Sheriff's Office 706-839-0554
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; casefile added.