Joel Wesley Grace

Grace, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 11/25/2009
  • Missing From Leesville, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1952 (73)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Grace's nicknames are Black and Dr. Black. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance; the right side was mostly White but the left side was black.

Details of Disappearance

Grace was last seen at his residence at the Shady Oaks Trailer Park in the 1500 block of Pitkin Road in Leesville, Louisiana on November 25, 2009. He left his wallet, jacket and shoes behind at home and has never been heard from again.

He had recently been laid off from his job at Fort Polk and was awaiting a call to get re-hired. He frequently walked places, as he didn't have a vehicle and relied on friends for rides.

Grace's family reported him missing on December 20, after he missed Thanksgiving and then his brother's birthday. His family described him as a family-oriented man who enjoyed spending time with his nieces and nephews. They stated Grace had previously left for short time periods, but it was uncharacteristic of him to to miss family gatherings. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Vernon Parish Sheriff's Office 337-238-1311

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2017; casefile added.