Johan Hendrick Nunes

Nunes, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/02/2002
  • Missing From St. Croix, Virgin Islands
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly brown work pants and sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray and White hair. Nunes is mostly bald and wore a White moustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his right ankle. Nunes is a native of Suriname. His nickname is Jonny. Some agencies spell his last name "Nunez."

Details of Disappearance

Nunes lived in Aruba in 2002. He flew to the Rohlsen Airport on the island of St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands on August 2, 2002, arriving at 12:59 p.m. He was last was seen on August 19 on Campo Rico Beach.

Nunes enjoys walking and may frequent the Rohlsen airport area and the Estate Betty's Hope, Frederiksted area of St. Croix. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2022; middle name added.